Silver Cloud Air GmbH

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We take data protection very seriously and strive for protecting your personal data within the scope of our website.

When we use the term personal data, we mean all the data about personal and factual circumstances of a natural person. Personal data collected on our website is used solely for our own purposes.

  • 1. Legal bases of data processing

    The legal basis of the data processing in the context of the EU General Data Protection Regulation results from article 6 GDPR concerning our data processing. In particular, depending on the situation in which we process your data, different legal bases may arise.

    Consent

    Insofar as your consent has been obtained for the processing of personal data, Article 6 (a) of the GDPR is the legal basis for the processing of data. A given consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

    Contract

    In the processing of personal data collected for the performance of a contract of which you are a party, article 6 I b) of the GDPR is the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures.

    Legal obligation

    Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation that our company is subject to, Article 6 (c) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.

    Vital interests

    In the event that your vital interests or of any other natural person require the processing of personal data, article 6 (d) of the GDPR is the legal basis.

    Legitimate interest

    If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interest, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the former interest, then article 6 (f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. The legitimate interest of our company lies in the execution of our business activities.

    Employment

    All personal data processed by us as part of the creation or implementation of the employment relationship will be processed in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions.

    According to Art. 88 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with paragraph 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), personal data are processed by employees for employment purposes, in particular for deciding on the founding of an employment relationship or for the execution or completion of an employment relationship or to exercise or fulfill the rights and obligations of employees’ interests arising from a law or collective agreement, an operating or service agreement (collective agreement).

    The data processing takes place for the duration of the employment relationship. Any further processing will only take place insofar as we are obliged to store personal data of our employees under other statutory provisions or to the extent permitted by law. We save your application in accordance with the legal requirements and delete your personal applicant data after finishing the application process.

  • 2. Rights of the data subject

    As part of our data processing, personal data about you is processed by us.. You are entitled to the rights from the third chapter of the GDPR against our company.

    We respect your right of Information, Correction, Restriction of processing, Deletion and transferability of your personal data.

    You can claim your rights as follows:

    Right of Access

    You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed by us. Where that is the case, you have a right of access to such personal data and the following information:

    • the purposes of processing;
    • die Kategorien personenbezogener Daten, die verarbeitet werden;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing;
    • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data is not collected from the data subject, any available information as to its source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    Where personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 GDPR relating to the transfer.

    We provide you a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies requested by you, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Where you make the request by electronic means, and unless otherwise requested by you, we must provide the information in a commonly used electronic format.

    The right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    Right to Rectification

    Moreover, you have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”)

    (1) You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and we have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay if one of the following grounds applies:

    • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; #
    • you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    • you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
    • the personal data has been unlawfully processed;
    • The erasure of personal data is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the EU member states to which we are subject.
    • the personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

    (2) Where we have made the personal data public and are obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure of all links to such personal data, or requested copies or replications of those personal data. This does not apply in cases where processing is necessary: (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (c) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3); (d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or (e) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Personal Data will always be erased whenever they are not necessary any more or when legal retention obligations are expired.

    Right to Restriction of Processing

    (1) You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where:

    • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
    • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
    • you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

    (2) Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data may, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. 04/05/2016 L 119/44 Official Journal of the European Union EN

    (3) A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

    Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

    We communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out in accordance with Article 16, Article 17(1) and Article 18 to all recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We inform you about these recipients if you request it.

    Right to Data Portability

    (1) You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from us to whom the personal data has been provided, where

    • the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1); and
    • the processing is carried out by automated means.

    (2) In exercising your right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible.

    (3) The exercise of the right referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article is without prejudice to Article 17. That right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that was vested in the controller.

    (4) The right referred to in paragraph 2 must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    Moreover, you may contact our data protection officer with regard to the aforementioned rights as well as all issues related to processing of your personal data.

    Right to lodge a Complaint

    Moreover, you may assert your right to lodge a complaint with the complaint data protection authority.

    The authority responsible for us is the “Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz“, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz.

    Right to Object

    You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions. In this case, the controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • 3. Webserverlogs

    As part of the use of our Internet offer, the connection information is saved in the server log files.

    This information includes:

    • IP address of the accessing system
    • Browser information such as operating system used and screen resolution
    • Websites accessed
    • Original website
    • Time of access

    The web server logs are processed for security purposes only. We use the log data only for safety and optimization of the offer. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete evidence.

  • 4. Cookies

    This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved on your end device. Cookies can be read, transferred and changed by the website when accessing it. We only use cookies with random, pseudonymous identification numbers. These identification numbers are used to evaluate your usage behavior on our website. At no time is the usage profile assigned to the name of a natural person. If you use special functions (such as shopping cart or “remain logged in”) of our website, cookies are also used for these functions.

    It is always possible to object to the setting of cookies by changing the setting in the Internet browser correspondingly. Cookies that are set can be deleted. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to fully exploit all the functions of our website.

    For precise functions of the cookies, refer to the more detailed information contained in this privacy policy.

    Note: Deleting your cookies will cause the deactivation cookie of that service to be deleted and may need to be reactivated the next time you visit.

  • 5. Google Maps

    For better illustration, we embed a map on our website provided by Google Inc. via the Google Maps API. When you view the map, it connects to the Google server, which, among other things, transmits the IP address to Google. Google can evaluate the uses of the Google Maps feature by the website visitor. Furthermore, there is the possibility for Google to write and read cookies. These cookies may be Google User cookies that are directly related to you. For more information about Google Maps, please see the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

    Our legitimate Interest in using Google Maps is it to make geographical circumstances clearer for our user.

  • 6. YouTube Videos

    The website uses videos and plugins from the service provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is legally represented by Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    As soon as a video is displayed in the still image via our website, a communication link is established to the YouTube server, through which the service receives various data. This information includes the IP address of your computer, any cookies already stored on your computer, and information stored as part of previous contacts with YouTube. If no data has been saved yet, the service first saves cookies on your computer. When contacting YouTube, the service also receives information about a user account that they may have on YouTube. Further information on the interaction with the video such as Clicking on the Start, Pause or End button will also be transmitted to the provider. You can stop the data processing if you visit a page without video and delete all cookies from your computer.

    Please see https://policies.google.com/privacy for more information about data processing and YouTube privacy.

    Our legitimate Interest in using Google Maps is it to make geographical circumstances clearer for our user.

  • 7. Contact Form

    You have the possibility to send any data to us. It will be forwarded by our web server to the e-mail inbox of our company.

  • 8. Data protection contact

    Authority in charge of data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 Nr. 7 DS-GVO is
    Silver Cloud Air GmbH
    Joachim-Becher-Straße 2
    67346 Speyer
    Germany

    Tel.: +49 (0) 62 32 / 68 49 10
    Fax: +49 (0) 62 32 / 68 49 19 910

    E-Mail: info@silver-cloud-air.com
    Legal Representative
    Tanja Sauer, CEO
    Silver Cloud Air GmbH
    Joachim-Becher-Straße 2
    Tel.: +49 (0) 62 32 / 68 49 10
    E-Mail: info@silver-cloud-air.com

    Data Protection Officer
    SICODA GmbH
    Oliver Gönner
    Rochusstraße 198
    53123 Bonn
    Tel.: 0228 / 28614060
    Mail: silver-cloud-air-dsb@sicoda.de
    Web: www.sicoda.de/og